Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Hillier, SA

In 2026, police recorded 32 offences in Hillier, or 39.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.64× the SA rate.

814 residents · estimated 6.9 km² -11.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
49 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 49% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
49

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
32
2026 · ▼ -11.1%
Crimes / 1,000
39.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
7.4
6 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
31.9
26 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
39.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 136residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 31residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Hillier SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
6.14
0.5×
Homicide
1.23
61.5×

Property & deception

31.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
12.29
0.5×
Property Damage
8.60
0.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.14
0.9×
Fraud And Related Offences
4.91
2.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault56.1412.80
Crimes against the personHomicide11.230.02
Property & deceptionTheft1012.2926.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage78.6011.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass56.146.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences44.912.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0183620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HillierState
All offences
Hillier
39.3
State
61.5
Violent
Hillier
7.4
State
14.7
Property
Hillier
31.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 36% of median household income. In the 30–50% rental-stress range

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$255/week higher than 54%
Median household income$712/week higher than 3%
Rent as a share of income36% higher than 99%
Median mortgage repayment$1,473/month higher than 54%
Homes that are rented7% higher than 16%
Owned outright70% higher than 98%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size1.9 people higher than 9%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+12.7% higher than 96%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.5% higher than 82%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
295 higher than 94%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
12.2 higher than 87%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gawler - South”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Hillier

Is Hillier a high-crime area?

Hillier falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 49% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Hillier?

In 2026, 32 offences were recorded in Hillier, or 39.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.6× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Hillier?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 136 for violent crime and 1 in 31 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)