Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Magill, SA

In 2026, police recorded 266 offences in Magill, or 27.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.45× the SA rate.

9,693 residents · estimated 3.5 km² +3.9% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
42 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 42% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
42

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
266
2026 · ▲ +3.9%
Crimes / 1,000
27.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
7.6
74 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
19.8
192 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
27.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 131residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 50residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Magill SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
6.09
0.5×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.24
0.8×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.31
0.9×

Property & deception

19.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
9.80
0.4×
Property Damage
4.95
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.10
0.5×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.96
0.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault596.0912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons121.241.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion30.310.35
Property & deceptionTheft959.8026.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage484.9511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass303.106.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences191.962.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
013927820232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MagillState
All offences
Magill
27.4
State
61.5
Violent
Magill
7.6
State
14.7
Property
Magill
19.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Woodforde0.0 km 19 compare
  2. Rosslyn Park0.0 km 35 compare
  3. Skye0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Teringie0.0 km 9 compare
  5. Auldana0.0 km 15 compare
  6. Hectorville2.2 km 63 compare
  7. Tranmere2.2 km 49 compare
  8. Rostrevor2.2 km 28 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$341/week higher than 83%
Median household income$1,616/week higher than 59%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 73%
Median mortgage repayment$1,950/month higher than 84%
Homes that are rented30% higher than 78%
Owned outright33% higher than 27%
Social housing5% higher than 80%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 45%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+8.5% higher than 80%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 84%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
16 higher than 25%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.5 higher than 20%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Uraidla - Summertown”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Magill

Is Magill a high-crime area?

Magill falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 42% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Magill?

In 2026, 266 offences were recorded in Magill, or 27.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Magill?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 131 for violent crime and 1 in 50 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)