Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Teringie, SA

In 2026, police recorded 15 offences in Teringie, or 18.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.29× the SA rate.

831 residents · estimated 3.3 km² +66.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
9 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 9% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
9

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
15
2026 · ▲ +66.7%
Crimes / 1,000
18.1
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
3.6
3 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
14.4
12 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
18.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 277residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 69residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Teringie SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

3.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
3.61
0.3×

Property & deception

14.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
8.42
0.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.61
0.5×
Theft
2.41
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault33.6112.80
Property & deceptionProperty Damage78.4211.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass33.616.76
Property & deceptionTheft22.4126.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
071520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TeringieState
All offences
Teringie
18.1
State
61.5
Violent
Teringie
3.6
State
14.7
Property
Teringie
14.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Woodforde0.0 km 19 compare
  2. Magill0.0 km 42 compare
  3. Rosslyn Park0.0 km 35 compare
  4. Skye0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Auldana0.0 km 15 compare
  6. Hectorville2.2 km 63 compare
  7. Tranmere2.2 km 49 compare
  8. Rostrevor2.2 km 28 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$340/week higher than 82%
Median household income$2,215/week higher than 90%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 36%
Median mortgage repayment$2,132/month higher than 90%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 21%
Owned outright46% higher than 69%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+8.5% higher than 80%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 84%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
16 higher than 25%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.5 higher than 20%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Uraidla - Summertown”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Teringie

Is Teringie a high-crime area?

Teringie falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 9% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Teringie?

In 2026, 15 offences were recorded in Teringie, or 18.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Teringie?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 277 for violent crime and 1 in 69 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)