Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Mallala, SA

In 2025, police recorded 29 offences in Mallala, or 27.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.46× the SA rate.

1,042 residents · estimated 113.1 km²
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
29
2025
Crimes / 1,000
27.8
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
6.7
7 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
21.1
22 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
27.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 149residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 47residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Mallala SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

6.7 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
5.76
0.5×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.96
1.0×

Property & deception

21.1 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
14.40
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.84
0.6×
Property Damage And Environmental
1.92
0.2×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.96
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury65.7612.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person10.960.93
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences1514.4026.21
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass43.846.30
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental21.9211.31
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences10.961.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
017352023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MallalaState
All offences
Mallala
27.8
State
60.1
Violent
Mallala
6.7
State
14.0
Property
Mallala
21.1
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Korunye0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Reeves Plains0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Grace Plains0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Redbanks0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Fischer5.9 km not ranked compare
  6. Woolsheds8.1 km not ranked compare
  7. Two Wells9.8 km 100 compare
  8. Lewiston9.8 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$278/week higher than 59%
Median household income$1,537/week higher than 54%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 52%
Median mortgage repayment$1,192/month higher than 37%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 68%
Owned outright34% higher than 30%
Social housing1% higher than 66%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.8% higher than 63%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 70%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
28 higher than 38%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.9 higher than 70%

Figures are for the ABS area “Mallala”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mallala

Is Mallala a high-crime area?

Mallala falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mallala?

In 2025, 29 offences were recorded in Mallala, or 27.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mallala?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 149 for violent crime and 1 in 47 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)