Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Manningham, SA

In 2026, police recorded 25 offences in Manningham, or 18.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.29× the SA rate.

1,391 residents · estimated 0.6 km² -10.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
41 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 41% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
41

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
25
2026 · ▼ -10.7%
Crimes / 1,000
18.0
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
1.4
2 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
16.5
23 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
18.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 696residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 60residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Manningham SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

1.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.72
2.1×
Assault
0.72
0.1×

Property & deception

16.5 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
9.35
0.4×
Property Damage
3.59
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
2.16
0.3×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.44
0.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.720.35
Crimes against the personAssault10.7212.80
Property & deceptionTheft139.3526.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage53.5911.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass32.166.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences21.442.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0255020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ManninghamState
All offences
Manningham
18.0
State
61.5
Violent
Manningham
1.4
State
14.7
Property
Manningham
16.5
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$320/week higher than 75%
Median household income$1,971/week higher than 82%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 40%
Median mortgage repayment$2,000/month higher than 87%
Homes that are rented26% higher than 72%
Owned outright34% higher than 30%
Social housing1% higher than 64%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+10.7% higher than 89%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 70%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
143 higher than 80%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.2 higher than 63%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Northgate - Northfield”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Manningham

Is Manningham a high-crime area?

Manningham falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 41% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Manningham?

In 2026, 25 offences were recorded in Manningham, or 18.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Manningham?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 696 for violent crime and 1 in 60 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)