Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Marden, SA

In 2026, police recorded 183 offences in Marden, or 69.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.12× the SA rate.

2,645 residents · estimated 1.1 km² +34.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
83 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
83

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
183
2026 · ▲ +34.6%
Crimes / 1,000
69.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
9.1
24 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
60.1
159 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
69.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 110residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 17residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Marden SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

9.1 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
8.70
0.7×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.38
0.3×

Property & deception

60.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
35.16
1.4×
Property Damage
12.85
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
9.07
1.3×
Fraud And Related Offences
3.02
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault238.7012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.381.51
Property & deceptionTheft9335.1626.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage3412.8511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass249.076.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences83.022.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
09519020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MardenState
All offences
Marden
69.2
State
61.5
Violent
Marden
9.1
State
14.7
Property
Marden
60.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Firle0.0 km 95 compare
  2. Glynde0.0 km 64 compare
  3. Payneham0.0 km 34 compare
  4. Payneham South0.0 km 40 compare
  5. Felixstow0.0 km 62 compare
  6. Joslin0.0 km 44 compare
  7. Royston Park0.0 km 44 compare
  8. Hackney1.9 km 99 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$305/week higher than 70%
Median household income$1,518/week higher than 54%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 66%
Median mortgage repayment$1,668/month higher than 69%
Homes that are rented42% higher than 92%
Owned outright25% higher than 12%
Social housing7% higher than 86%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.9% higher than 73%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 84%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
133 higher than 78%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
9.4 higher than 75%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Payneham - Felixstow”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Marden

Is Marden a high-crime area?

Marden falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Marden?

In 2026, 183 offences were recorded in Marden, or 69.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Marden?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 110 for violent crime and 1 in 17 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)