Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Marrabel, SA

In 2026, police recorded 5 offences in Marrabel, or 49.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the SA rate.

101 residents · estimated 82.9 km²
Not ranked

Marrabel has about 101 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
5
2026
Crimes / 1,000
49.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
29.7
3 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
19.8
2 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
49.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 34residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 50residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Marrabel SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

29.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
19.80
1.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
9.90
6.6×

Property & deception

19.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
19.80
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault219.8012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons19.901.51
Property & deceptionTheft219.8026.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
04820232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MarrabelState
All offences
Marrabel
49.5
State
61.5
Violent
Marrabel
29.7
State
14.7
Property
Marrabel
19.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Saddleworth0.0 km 20 compare
  2. Waterloo0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Black Springs0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Tothill Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Tothill Belt0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Apoinga0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Steelton0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Tarnma0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$205/week higher than 36%
Median household income$1,125/week higher than 24%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 53%
Median mortgage repayment$813/month higher than 14%
Homes that are rented19% higher than 55%
Owned outright42% higher than 55%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.7% higher than 25%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
22 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.2 higher than 38%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gilbert Valley”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Marrabel

What is the crime rate in Marrabel?

In 2026, 5 offences were recorded in Marrabel, or 49.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Marrabel?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 34 for violent crime and 1 in 50 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)