Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Saddleworth, SA

In 2026, police recorded 6 offences in Saddleworth, or 12.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate.

483 residents · estimated 105.1 km² -50.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
20 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
20

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
6
2026 · ▼ -50.0%
Crimes / 1,000
12.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
4.1
2 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
8.3
4 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
12.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 241residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 121residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Saddleworth SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

4.1 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
4.14
0.3×

Property & deception

8.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
4.14
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.07
1.0×
Property Damage
2.07
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault24.1412.80
Property & deceptionTheft24.1426.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences12.072.18
Property & deceptionProperty Damage12.0711.75

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
071420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
SaddleworthState
All offences
Saddleworth
12.4
State
61.5
Violent
Saddleworth
4.1
State
14.7
Property
Saddleworth
8.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Waterloo0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Black Springs0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Tothill Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Tothill Belt0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Marrabel0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Apoinga0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Steelton0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Tarnma0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$207/week higher than 36%
Median household income$894/week higher than 11%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 84%
Median mortgage repayment$789/month higher than 13%
Homes that are rented19% higher than 56%
Owned outright47% higher than 70%
Social housing4% higher than 77%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 14%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.7% higher than 25%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
22 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.2 higher than 38%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gilbert Valley”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Saddleworth

Is Saddleworth a high-crime area?

Saddleworth falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Saddleworth?

In 2026, 6 offences were recorded in Saddleworth, or 12.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Saddleworth?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 241 for violent crime and 1 in 121 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)