Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Mintaro, SA

In 2025, police recorded 4 offences in Mintaro, or 18.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate.

218 residents · estimated 83.0 km² +33.3% vs 2024
Not ranked

Mintaro has about 218 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
4
2025 · ▲ +33.3%
Crimes / 1,000
18.3
SA avg 61.6
Violent / 1,000
0.0
0 offences · avg 14.4
Property / 1,000
18.3
4 offences · avg 47.2
Harm-focused / 1,000
18.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 47.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in Noneresidents per year
SA: 1 in 70
Property crime, roughly
1 in 55residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2025

Mintaro SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Property & deception

18.4 / 1,000 SA 47.2 · National 43.2
Property Damage And Environmental
13.76
1.2×
Theft And Related Offences
4.59
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental313.7611.59
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences14.5926.82

Trend

TotalPropertydashed = projection
0242023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MintaroState
All offences
Mintaro
18.3
State
61.6
Violent
Mintaro
0.0
State
14.4
Property
Mintaro
18.3
State
47.2

Nearby suburbs

  1. Stanley0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Manoora4.7 km not ranked compare
  3. Watervale7.1 km 3 compare
  4. Leasingham7.1 km not ranked compare
  5. Farrell Flat16.8 km not ranked compare
  6. Auburn19.1 km 48 compare
  7. Clare20.2 km 45 compare
  8. Sevenhill20.2 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$295/week higher than 64%
Median household income$1,437/week higher than 49%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 69%
Median mortgage repayment$1,475/month higher than 55%
Homes that are rented7% higher than 15%
Owned outright42% higher than 55%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 45%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.7% higher than 25%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
22 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.2 higher than 38%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gilbert Valley”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mintaro

What is the crime rate in Mintaro?

In 2025, 4 offences were recorded in Mintaro, or 18.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.6.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)