Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Moonta, SA

In 2025, police recorded 72 offences in Moonta, or 115.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.92× the SA rate.

624 residents · estimated 4.6 km² +50.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
72
2025 · ▲ +50.0%
Crimes / 1,000
115.4
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
44.9
28 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
70.5
44 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
115.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 22residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 14residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Moonta SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

44.9 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
41.67
3.3×
Other Offences Against The Person
1.60
1.7×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
1.60
10.0×

Property & deception

70.5 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
25.64
1.0×
Property Damage And Environmental
24.04
2.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
19.23
3.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
1.60
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury2641.6712.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person11.600.93
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec11.600.16
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences1625.6426.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental1524.0411.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass1219.236.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences11.601.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
036722023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MoontaState
All offences
Moonta
115.4
State
60.1
Violent
Moonta
44.9
State
14.0
Property
Moonta
70.5
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Moonta Bay0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Port Hughes0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Moonta Mines0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. North Moonta0.0 km 100 compare
  5. Cross Roads0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Hamley0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Yelta0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Nalyappa0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 28% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 32%
Median household income$717/week higher than 3%
Rent as a share of income28% higher than 96%
Median mortgage repayment$867/month higher than 16%
Homes that are rented33% higher than 83%
Owned outright41% higher than 53%
Social housing10% higher than 89%
Average household size1.7 people higher than 4%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.9% higher than 32%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.3% higher than 31%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 53%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.6 higher than 58%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yorke Peninsula - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Moonta

Is Moonta a high-crime area?

Moonta falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Moonta?

In 2025, 72 offences were recorded in Moonta, or 115.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.9× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Moonta?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 22 for violent crime and 1 in 14 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)