Suburb · SA · 2026 data

North Moonta, SA

In 2026, police recorded 9 offences in North Moonta, or 14.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.24× the SA rate.

605 residents · estimated 3.0 km² +12.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
25 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 25% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
25

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
9
2026 · ▲ +12.5%
Crimes / 1,000
14.9
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
3.3
2 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
11.6
7 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
14.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 302residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 86residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

North Moonta SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

3.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
3.31
0.3×

Property & deception

11.6 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
4.96
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
4.96
2.3×
Property Damage
1.65
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault23.3112.80
Property & deceptionTheft34.9626.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences34.962.18
Property & deceptionProperty Damage11.6511.75

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0112220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
North MoontaState
All offences
North Moonta
14.9
State
61.5
Violent
North Moonta
3.3
State
14.7
Property
North Moonta
11.6
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Moonta0.0 km 67 compare
  2. Moonta Bay0.0 km 23 compare
  3. Port Hughes0.0 km 40 compare
  4. Moonta Mines0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Cross Roads0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Hamley0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Yelta0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Nalyappa0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 28% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$230/week higher than 43%
Median household income$831/week higher than 8%
Rent as a share of income28% higher than 96%
Median mortgage repayment$1,083/month higher than 31%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 22%
Owned outright42% higher than 56%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 14%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.9% higher than 32%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.3% higher than 31%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 53%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.6 higher than 58%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yorke Peninsula - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about North Moonta

Is North Moonta a high-crime area?

North Moonta falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 25% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in North Moonta?

In 2026, 9 offences were recorded in North Moonta, or 14.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in North Moonta?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 302 for violent crime and 1 in 86 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)