Suburb · SA · 2023 data

Mount George, SA

In 2023, police recorded 5 offences in Mount George, or 18.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.29× the SA rate.

276 residents · estimated 8.2 km²
Not ranked

Mount George has about 276 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
5
2023
Crimes / 1,000
18.1
SA avg 62.4
Violent / 1,000
7.2
2 offences · avg 12.8
Property / 1,000
10.9
3 offences · avg 49.5
Harm-focused / 1,000
18.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 62.4
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 138residents per year
SA: 1 in 78
Property crime, roughly
1 in 92residents per year
SA: 1 in 20

By crime type, 2023

Mount George SA average Line = 2023–2023

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.3 / 1,000 SA 12.8 · National 14.4
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
7.25
0.6×

Property & deception

10.9 / 1,000 SA 49.6 · National 39.0
Property Damage And Environmental
7.25
0.6×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
3.62
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury27.2511.40
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental27.2511.44
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences13.622.58

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0252023

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount GeorgeState
All offences
Mount George
18.1
State
62.4
Violent
Mount George
7.2
State
12.8
Property
Mount George
10.9
State
49.5

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bridgewater0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Aldgate1.9 km 100 compare
  3. Hahndorf3.2 km 100 compare
  4. Verdun3.2 km not ranked compare
  5. Crafers5.4 km 100 compare
  6. Stirling5.4 km 100 compare
  7. Crafers West5.4 km 100 compare
  8. Cleland5.4 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 9% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$210/week higher than 37%
Median household income$2,416/week higher than 95%
Rent as a share of income9% higher than 12%
Median mortgage repayment$2,263/month higher than 95%
Homes that are rented0% higher than 4%
Owned outright49% higher than 77%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.2% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
39 higher than 47%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.0 higher than 15%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Aldgate - Stirling”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount George

What is the crime rate in Mount George?

In 2023, 5 offences were recorded in Mount George, or 18.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 62.4.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount George?

Based on 2023 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 138 for violent crime and 1 in 92 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)