Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Mount Schank, SA

In 2026, police recorded 7 offences in Mount Schank, or 26.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.43× the SA rate.

264 residents · estimated 150.3 km² +250.0% vs 2025
Not ranked

Mount Schank has about 264 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
7
2026 · ▲ +250.0%
Crimes / 1,000
26.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
3.8
1 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
22.7
6 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
26.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 264residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 44residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Mount Schank SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

3.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Harm Or Endanger Persons
3.79
2.5×

Property & deception

22.7 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
7.58
0.7×
Theft
7.58
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
7.58
1.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons13.791.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage27.5811.75
Property & deceptionTheft27.5826.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass27.586.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
03720232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount SchankState
All offences
Mount Schank
26.5
State
61.5
Violent
Mount Schank
3.8
State
14.7
Property
Mount Schank
22.7
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Yahl0.0 km 9 compare
  2. Suttontown0.0 km 78 compare
  3. Blackfellows Caves0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Port Macdonnell0.0 km 37 compare
  5. Moorak0.0 km 3 compare
  6. Carpenter Rocks0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Pelican Point0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Worrolong0.0 km 38 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 8% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$150/week higher than 17%
Median household income$1,968/week higher than 81%
Rent as a share of income8% higher than 8%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 58%
Homes that are rented16% higher than 45%
Owned outright29% higher than 18%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.2% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
20 higher than 29%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.1 higher than 29%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Grant”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Schank

What is the crime rate in Mount Schank?

In 2026, 7 offences were recorded in Mount Schank, or 26.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Schank?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 264 for violent crime and 1 in 44 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)