Suburb · SA · 2026 data

North Haven, SA

In 2026, police recorded 168 offences in North Haven, or 30.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.49× the SA rate.

5,585 residents · estimated 3.1 km² -13.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
40 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
40

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
168
2026 · ▼ -13.4%
Crimes / 1,000
30.1
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.8
49 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
21.3
119 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
30.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 114residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 47residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

North Haven SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.70
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.90
0.6×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.18
0.5×

Property & deception

21.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
9.13
0.4×
Property Damage
7.34
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.58
0.5×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.25
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault437.7012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons50.901.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.180.35
Property & deceptionTheft519.1326.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage417.3411.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass203.586.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences71.252.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
09719420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
North HavenState
All offences
North Haven
30.1
State
61.5
Violent
North Haven
8.8
State
14.7
Property
North Haven
21.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Outer Harbor0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Taperoo3.1 km 81 compare
  3. Osborne3.1 km 71 compare
  4. Port Adelaide4.4 km 100 compare
  5. Ethelton4.4 km 61 compare
  6. Birkenhead4.4 km 58 compare
  7. Glanville4.4 km 79 compare
  8. Largs Bay5.1 km 91 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$365/week higher than 90%
Median household income$1,568/week higher than 57%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 85%
Median mortgage repayment$1,636/month higher than 67%
Homes that are rented16% higher than 47%
Owned outright44% higher than 61%
Social housing2% higher than 69%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.5% higher than 60%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 70%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
123 higher than 76%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.9 higher than 70%

Figures are for the ABS area “North Haven”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about North Haven

Is North Haven a high-crime area?

North Haven falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in North Haven?

In 2026, 168 offences were recorded in North Haven, or 30.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in North Haven?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 114 for violent crime and 1 in 47 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)