Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Taperoo, SA

In 2026, police recorded 371 offences in Taperoo, or 114.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.86× the SA rate.

3,250 residents · estimated 2.3 km² -11.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
81 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 81% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
81

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
371
2026 · ▼ -11.5%
Crimes / 1,000
114.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
37.8
123 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
76.3
248 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
114.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 13residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Taperoo SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

37.9 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
35.69
2.8×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.54
1.0×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.62
1.8×

Property & deception

76.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
32.31
1.2×
Property Damage
25.85
2.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
14.15
2.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
4.00
1.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault11635.6912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons51.541.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion20.620.35
Property & deceptionTheft10532.3126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage8425.8511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass4614.156.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences134.002.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
023246520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TaperooState
All offences
Taperoo
114.2
State
61.5
Violent
Taperoo
37.8
State
14.7
Property
Taperoo
76.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Osborne0.0 km 71 compare
  2. Largs Bay2.0 km 91 compare
  3. Peterhead2.0 km 98 compare
  4. Largs North2.0 km 54 compare
  5. North Haven3.1 km 40 compare
  6. Outer Harbor3.1 km not ranked compare
  7. Port Adelaide3.1 km 100 compare
  8. Ethelton3.1 km 61 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 24% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$1,041/week higher than 18%
Rent as a share of income24% higher than 87%
Median mortgage repayment$1,359/month higher than 48%
Homes that are rented42% higher than 92%
Owned outright23% higher than 10%
Social housing24% higher than 98%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.5% higher than 60%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 70%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
123 higher than 76%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.9 higher than 70%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “North Haven”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Taperoo

Is Taperoo a high-crime area?

Taperoo falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 81% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Taperoo?

In 2026, 371 offences were recorded in Taperoo, or 114.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.9× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Taperoo?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 26 for violent crime and 1 in 13 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)