Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Riverton, SA

In 2025, police recorded 18 offences in Riverton, or 17.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.29× the SA rate.

1,029 residents · estimated 152.8 km²
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
18
2025
Crimes / 1,000
17.5
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
8.7
9 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
8.7
9 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
17.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 114residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 114residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Riverton SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.8 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
6.80
0.5×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.97
1.0×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
0.97
6.1×

Property & deception

8.8 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Serious Criminal Trespass
2.92
0.5×
Theft And Related Offences
2.92
0.1×
Property Damage And Environmental
2.92
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury76.8012.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person10.970.93
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec10.970.16
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass32.926.30
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences32.9226.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental32.9211.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
011232023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
RivertonState
All offences
Riverton
17.5
State
60.1
Violent
Riverton
8.7
State
14.0
Property
Riverton
8.7
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Woolshed Flat0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Rhynie0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Tarlee8.2 km 100 compare
  4. Giles Corner8.2 km not ranked compare
  5. Saddleworth15.1 km 100 compare
  6. Waterloo15.1 km not ranked compare
  7. Black Springs15.1 km not ranked compare
  8. Tothill Creek15.1 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$230/week higher than 43%
Median household income$1,023/week higher than 17%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 82%
Median mortgage repayment$959/month higher than 21%
Homes that are rented20% higher than 60%
Owned outright48% higher than 74%
Social housing2% higher than 68%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.7% higher than 25%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
22 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.2 higher than 38%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gilbert Valley”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Riverton

Is Riverton a high-crime area?

Riverton falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Riverton?

In 2025, 18 offences were recorded in Riverton, or 17.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Riverton?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 114 for violent crime and 1 in 114 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)