Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Wallaroo, SA

In 2026, police recorded 204 offences in Wallaroo, or 55.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the SA rate.

3,699 residents · estimated 44.2 km² -23.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
66 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 66% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
66

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
204
2026 · ▼ -23.3%
Crimes / 1,000
55.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
12.7
47 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
42.4
157 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
55.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 79residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 24residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Wallaroo SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

12.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
11.62
0.9×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.08
0.7×

Property & deception

42.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
19.46
0.7×
Property Damage
11.62
1.0×
Serious Criminal Trespass
10.00
1.5×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.35
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault4311.6212.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons41.081.51
Property & deceptionTheft7219.4626.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage4311.6211.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass3710.006.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences51.352.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
013326620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
WallarooState
All offences
Wallaroo
55.2
State
61.5
Violent
Wallaroo
12.7
State
14.7
Property
Wallaroo
42.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Wallaroo Plain0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. North Beach0.0 km 22 compare
  3. Warburto0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Jerusalem13.6 km 25 compare
  5. Kadina13.6 km 66 compare
  6. Matta Flat13.6 km not ranked compare
  7. Wallaroo Mines13.6 km 49 compare
  8. New Town13.6 km 41 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 28% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$245/week higher than 47%
Median household income$892/week higher than 11%
Rent as a share of income28% higher than 95%
Median mortgage repayment$1,169/month higher than 36%
Homes that are rented30% higher than 79%
Owned outright43% higher than 57%
Social housing7% higher than 84%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+12.5% higher than 95%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.7% higher than 87%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
146 higher than 81%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
29.4 higher than 99%

Figures are for the ABS area “Wallaroo”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Wallaroo

Is Wallaroo a high-crime area?

Wallaroo falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 66% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Wallaroo?

In 2026, 204 offences were recorded in Wallaroo, or 55.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Wallaroo?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 79 for violent crime and 1 in 24 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)