Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Beaconsfield Upper, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 74 offences in Beaconsfield Upper, or 24.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.28× the VIC rate.

2,997 residents · estimated 28.5 km² +48.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
11 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 11% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
30
Property
9

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
74
2026 · ▲ +48.0%
Crimes / 1,000
24.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
5.0
15 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
9.0
27 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
14.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 70.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 200residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 111residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Beaconsfield Upper VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

5.0 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
3.67
0.5×
Other crimes against the person
1.00
—
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.33
0.2×

Property & deception

9.0 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
3.00
0.1×
Deception
2.67
0.6×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.00
0.4×
Property damage
1.00
0.2×
Arson
0.33
0.6×

Drug offences

0.3 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
0.33
1.0×

Justice procedures

10.3 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
10.34
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences113.677.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person31.000.00
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.332.15
Property & deceptionTheft93.0033.72
Property & deceptionDeception82.674.61
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter62.005.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage31.006.74
Property & deceptionArson10.330.52
Drug offencesCultivate or manufacture drugs10.330.33
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders3110.3412.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
045912021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Beaconsfield UpperState
All offences
Beaconsfield Upper
24.7
State
89.1
Violent
Beaconsfield Upper
5.0
State
13.7
Property
Beaconsfield Upper
9.0
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Dewhurst0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Pakenham6.5 km 71 compare
  3. Pakenham South6.5 km not ranked compare
  4. Pakenham Upper6.5 km 16 compare
  5. Rythdale6.5 km not ranked compare
  6. Beaconsfield6.8 km 71 compare
  7. Guys Hill6.8 km 34 compare
  8. Berwick6.9 km 65 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 13% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$368/week higher than 80%
Median household income$2,755/week higher than 98%
Rent as a share of income13% higher than 27%
Median mortgage repayment$2,252/month higher than 90%
Homes that are rented4% higher than 16%
Owned outright39% higher than 33%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.2 people higher than 96%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.1% higher than 38%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 44%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
20 higher than 27%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.1 higher than 13%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Emerald - Cockatoo”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Beaconsfield Upper

Is Beaconsfield Upper a high-crime area?

Beaconsfield Upper falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 11% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Beaconsfield Upper?

In 2026, 74 offences were recorded in Beaconsfield Upper, or 24.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Beaconsfield Upper?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 200 for violent crime and 1 in 111 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.