Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Pakenham Upper, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 36 offences in Pakenham Upper, or 30.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.34× the VIC rate.

1,196 residents · estimated 32.0 km² -29.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
16 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 16% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
7
Property
28

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
36
2026 · ▼ -29.4%
Crimes / 1,000
30.1
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
3.3
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
21.7
26 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
30.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 299residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 46residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Pakenham Upper VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

3.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
2.51
1.2×
Assault and related offences
0.84
0.1×

Property & deception

21.7 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
15.89
0.5×
Deception
3.34
0.7×
Burglary/Break and enter
1.67
0.3×
Property damage
0.84
0.1×

Public order & weapons

5.0 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
5.02
2.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour32.512.15
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences10.847.48
Property & deceptionTheft1915.8933.72
Property & deceptionDeception43.344.61
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter21.675.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage10.846.74
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences65.022.55

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
045902021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Pakenham UpperState
All offences
Pakenham Upper
30.1
State
89.1
Violent
Pakenham Upper
3.3
State
13.7
Property
Pakenham Upper
21.7
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Pakenham0.0 km 71 compare
  2. Pakenham South0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Rythdale0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Officer6.3 km 72 compare
  5. Officer South6.3 km 46 compare
  6. Beaconsfield Upper6.5 km 11 compare
  7. Dewhurst6.5 km not ranked compare
  8. Maryknoll8.5 km 4 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 10% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$255/week higher than 49%
Median household income$2,593/week higher than 96%
Rent as a share of income10% higher than 13%
Median mortgage repayment$2,400/month higher than 93%
Homes that are rented3% higher than 14%
Owned outright43% higher than 46%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.0 people higher than 92%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+47.3% higher than 96%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+9.1% higher than 97%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
259 higher than 91%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
24.7 higher than 94%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Pakenham - North West”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Pakenham Upper

Is Pakenham Upper a high-crime area?

Pakenham Upper falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 16% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Pakenham Upper?

In 2026, 36 offences were recorded in Pakenham Upper, or 30.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Pakenham Upper?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 299 for violent crime and 1 in 46 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.