Suburb · VIC · 2025 data

Chintin, VIC

In 2025, police recorded 2 offences in Chintin, or 18.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.23× the VIC rate.

111 residents · estimated 28.1 km²
Not ranked

Chintin has about 111 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
2
2025
Crimes / 1,000
18.0
VIC avg 77.2
Violent / 1,000
0.0
0 offences · avg 11.9
Property / 1,000
18.0
2 offences · avg 45.5
Harm-focused / 1,000
18.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 45.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in Noneresidents per year
VIC: 1 in 84
Property crime, roughly
1 in 56residents per year
VIC: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Chintin VIC average Line = 2021–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Property & deception

18.0 / 1,000 VIC 45.5 · National 40.8
Burglary/Break and enter
9.01
1.5×
Theft
9.01
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter19.016.23
Property & deceptionTheft19.0129.38

Trend

TotalPropertydashed = projection
012202120222023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ChintinState
All offences
Chintin
18.0
State
77.2
Violent
Chintin
0.0
State
11.9
Property
Chintin
18.0
State
45.5

Nearby suburbs

  1. Darraweit Guim0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Upper Plenty0.0 km 48 compare
  3. Wallan0.0 km 74 compare
  4. Bylands6.7 km not ranked compare
  5. Beveridge7.1 km 90 compare
  6. Heathcote Junction10.6 km 36 compare
  7. Wandong10.6 km 66 compare
  8. Craigieburn15.0 km 57 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$450/week higher than 94%
Median household income$2,333/week higher than 92%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 63%
Median mortgage repayment$2,600/month higher than 96%
Homes that are rented10% higher than 40%
Owned outright14% higher than 2%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.0 people higher than 92%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+40.8% higher than 96%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+7.1% higher than 96%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
771 higher than 98%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
25.4 higher than 94%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wallan”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Chintin

What is the crime rate in Chintin?

In 2025, 2 offences were recorded in Chintin, or 18.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 77.2.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.