Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Upper Plenty, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 26 offences in Upper Plenty, or 62.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.82× the VIC rate.

415 residents · estimated 31.4 km²
Crime rank within VIC
48 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 48% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
44
Property
48

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
26
2026
Crimes / 1,000
62.7
VIC avg 76.5
Violent / 1,000
16.9
7 offences · avg 11.8
Property / 1,000
31.3
13 offences · avg 44.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
55.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 63.7
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 59residents per year
VIC: 1 in 85
Property crime, roughly
1 in 32residents per year
VIC: 1 in 23

By crime type, 2026

Upper Plenty VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

16.9 / 1,000 VIC 11.8 · National 11.8
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
7.23
4.0×
Assault and related offences
4.82
0.8×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
4.82
5.8×

Property & deception

31.3 / 1,000 VIC 44.0 · National 44.0
Theft
19.28
0.7×
Property damage
4.82
0.8×
Burglary/Break and enter
4.82
0.9×
Deception
2.41
0.6×

Drug offences

4.8 / 1,000 VIC 4.1 · National 4.1
Drug use and possession
4.82
1.4×

Public order & weapons

2.4 / 1,000 VIC 3.8 · National 3.8
Weapons and explosives offences
2.41
1.1×

Justice procedures

2.4 / 1,000 VIC 12.6 · National 12.6 administrative
Justice procedures
2.41
1.3×

Traffic, regulatory & other

4.8 / 1,000 VIC 0.2 · National 0.2 administrative
Other government regulatory offences
2.41
40.2×
Miscellaneous offences
2.41
48.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour37.231.80
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences24.826.44
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people24.820.83
Property & deceptionTheft819.2828.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage24.825.83
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter24.825.24
Property & deceptionDeception12.414.00
Drug offencesDrug use and possession24.823.45
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences12.412.17
Justice proceduresJustice procedures12.411.81
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences12.410.06
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences12.410.05

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
021422021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Upper PlentyState
All offences
Upper Plenty
62.7
State
76.5
Violent
Upper Plenty
16.9
State
11.8
Property
Upper Plenty
31.3
State
44.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Chintin0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Darraweit Guim0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Wallan0.0 km 74 compare
  4. Bylands6.7 km not ranked compare
  5. Beveridge7.1 km 90 compare
  6. Heathcote Junction10.6 km 36 compare
  7. Wandong10.6 km 66 compare
  8. Craigieburn15.0 km 57 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$310/week higher than 66%
Median household income$1,687/week higher than 58%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 57%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 86%
Homes that are rented4% higher than 16%
Owned outright52% higher than 74%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+40.8% higher than 96%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+7.1% higher than 96%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
771 higher than 98%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
25.4 higher than 94%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wallan”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Upper Plenty

Is Upper Plenty a high-crime area?

Upper Plenty falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 48% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Upper Plenty?

In 2026, 26 offences were recorded in Upper Plenty, or 62.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the VIC rate of 76.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Upper Plenty?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 59 for violent crime and 1 in 32 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.