Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Steiglitz, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 4 offences in Steiglitz, or 65.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.86× the VIC rate.

61 residents · estimated 42.9 km² +33.3% vs 2025
Not ranked

Steiglitz has about 61 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
4
2026 · ▲ +33.3%
Crimes / 1,000
65.6
VIC avg 76.5
Violent / 1,000
16.4
1 offences · avg 11.8
Property / 1,000
32.8
2 offences · avg 44.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
49.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 55.8
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 61residents per year
VIC: 1 in 85
Property crime, roughly
1 in 30residents per year
VIC: 1 in 23

By crime type, 2026

Steiglitz VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

16.4 / 1,000 VIC 11.8 · National 11.8
Assault and related offences
16.39
2.6×

Property & deception

32.8 / 1,000 VIC 44.0 · National 44.0
Arson
16.39
36.4×
Theft
16.39
0.6×

Justice procedures

16.4 / 1,000 VIC 12.6 · National 12.6 administrative
Breaches of orders
16.39
1.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences116.396.44
Property & deceptionArson116.390.45
Property & deceptionTheft116.3928.52
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders116.3910.81

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0242021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
SteiglitzState
All offences
Steiglitz
65.6
State
76.5
Violent
Steiglitz
16.4
State
11.8
Property
Steiglitz
32.8
State
44.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bannockburn0.0 km 15 compare
  2. Gheringhap0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Maude0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Sutherlands Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. She Oaks0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Russells Bridge0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Murgheboluc12.6 km not ranked compare
  8. Staughton Vale13.5 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021
MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median household income$1,062/week higher than 13%
Median mortgage repayment$1,344/month higher than 38%
Homes that are rented0% higher than 6%
Owned outright36% higher than 25%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 44%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+10.3% higher than 83%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 75%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
67 higher than 62%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
8.0 higher than 77%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bannockburn”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Steiglitz

What is the crime rate in Steiglitz?

In 2026, 4 offences were recorded in Steiglitz, or 65.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the VIC rate of 76.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Steiglitz?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 61 for violent crime and 1 in 30 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.