Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Lardner, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 31 offences in Lardner, or 281.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 3.16× the VIC rate.

110 residents · estimated 17.3 km² -20.5% vs 2025
Not ranked

Lardner has about 110 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
31
2026 · ▼ -20.5%
Crimes / 1,000
281.8
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
27.3
3 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
36.4
4 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
254.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 70.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 37residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 28residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Lardner VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

27.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
18.18
2.4×
Other crimes against the person
9.09
—

Property & deception

36.4 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Burglary/Break and enter
18.18
3.2×
Property damage
9.09
1.4×
Theft
9.09
0.3×

Drug offences

190.9 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
190.91
46.3×

Justice procedures

27.3 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
27.27
2.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences218.187.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person19.090.00
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter218.185.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage19.096.74
Property & deceptionTheft19.0933.72
Drug offencesDrug use and possession21190.914.12
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders327.2712.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
020412021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
LardnerState
All offences
Lardner
281.8
State
89.1
Violent
Lardner
27.3
State
13.7
Property
Lardner
36.4
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Brandy Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Buln Buln0.0 km 44 compare
  3. Buln Buln East0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Crossover0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Ellinbank0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Ferndale0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Nilma0.0 km 56 compare
  8. Nilma North0.0 km 2 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$373/week higher than 81%
Median household income$1,792/week higher than 63%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 72%
Median mortgage repayment$1,080/month higher than 20%
Homes that are rented10% higher than 39%
Owned outright58% higher than 86%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 25%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.9% higher than 68%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.5% higher than 34%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
14 higher than 19%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.1 higher than 27%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mount Baw Baw Region”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Lardner

What is the crime rate in Lardner?

In 2026, 31 offences were recorded in Lardner, or 281.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 3.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Lardner?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 37 for violent crime and 1 in 28 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.