Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Nilma, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 20 offences in Nilma, or 48.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.55× the VIC rate.

410 residents · estimated 4.1 km² -41.2% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
56 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 56% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
89
Property
31

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
20
2026 · ▼ -41.2%
Crimes / 1,000
48.8
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
14.6
6 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
19.5
8 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
34.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 51residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Nilma VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

14.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
14.63
2.0×

Property & deception

19.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
12.20
1.8×
Deception
4.88
1.1×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.44
0.4×

Justice procedures

14.6 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures
7.32
3.5×
Breaches of orders
7.32
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences614.637.48
Property & deceptionProperty damage512.206.74
Property & deceptionDeception24.884.61
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter12.445.73
Justice proceduresJustice procedures37.322.09
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders37.3212.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
018362021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
NilmaState
All offences
Nilma
48.8
State
89.1
Violent
Nilma
14.6
State
13.7
Property
Nilma
19.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Brandy Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Buln Buln0.0 km 44 compare
  3. Buln Buln East0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Crossover0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Ellinbank0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Ferndale0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Lardner0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Nilma North0.0 km 2 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$270/week higher than 53%
Median household income$1,625/week higher than 54%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 45%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 64%
Homes that are rented5% higher than 18%
Owned outright42% higher than 42%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.9 people higher than 87%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.9% higher than 68%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.5% higher than 34%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
14 higher than 19%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.1 higher than 27%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mount Baw Baw Region”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Nilma

Is Nilma a high-crime area?

Nilma falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 56% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Nilma?

In 2026, 20 offences were recorded in Nilma, or 48.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Nilma?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 68 for violent crime and 1 in 51 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.