Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Malmsbury, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 45 offences in Malmsbury, or 49.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.56× the VIC rate.

905 residents · estimated 36.3 km² -19.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
43 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 43% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
38
Property
46

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
45
2026 · ▼ -19.6%
Crimes / 1,000
49.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
13.3
12 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
26.5
24 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
45.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 75residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 38residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Malmsbury VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

13.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
5.52
5.9×
Assault and related offences
3.31
0.4×
Other crimes against the person
3.31
—
Robbery
1.10
2.6×

Property & deception

26.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
12.15
1.8×
Theft
9.94
0.3×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.21
0.4×
Deception
2.21
0.5×

Drug offences

1.1 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
1.10
0.3×

Public order & weapons

4.4 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Public nuisance offences
3.31
4.1×
Weapons and explosives offences
1.10
0.4×

Justice procedures

4.4 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures
3.31
1.6×
Breaches of orders
1.10
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people55.520.94
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences33.317.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person33.310.00
Crimes against the personRobbery11.100.42
Property & deceptionProperty damage1112.156.74
Property & deceptionTheft99.9433.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter22.215.73
Property & deceptionDeception22.214.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession11.104.12
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences33.310.80
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences11.102.55
Justice proceduresJustice procedures33.312.09
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders11.1012.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
028562021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MalmsburyState
All offences
Malmsbury
49.7
State
89.1
Violent
Malmsbury
13.3
State
13.7
Property
Malmsbury
26.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Drummond North0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Taradale5.5 km 9 compare
  3. Elphinstone12.2 km 55 compare
  4. Metcalfe12.2 km not ranked compare
  5. Sutton Grange12.2 km not ranked compare
  6. Mia Mia15.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Redesdale15.2 km not ranked compare
  8. Spring Hill15.2 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$350/week higher than 75%
Median household income$1,636/week higher than 55%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 76%
Median mortgage repayment$1,324/month higher than 38%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 43%
Owned outright39% higher than 34%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 44%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.8% higher than 56%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.8% higher than 47%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
70 higher than 63%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.6 higher than 71%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Kyneton”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Malmsbury

Is Malmsbury a high-crime area?

Malmsbury falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 43% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Malmsbury?

In 2026, 45 offences were recorded in Malmsbury, or 49.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.6× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Malmsbury?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 75 for violent crime and 1 in 38 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.