Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Taradale, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 8 offences in Taradale, or 15.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.17× the VIC rate.

524 residents · estimated 48.0 km² -68.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
9 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 9% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
13
Property
9

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
8
2026 · ▼ -68.0%
Crimes / 1,000
15.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
3.8
2 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
7.6
4 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
15.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 70.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 262residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 131residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Taradale VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

3.8 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Robbery
1.91
4.6×
Other crimes against the person
1.91
—

Property & deception

7.6 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
5.73
0.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
1.91
0.3×

Drug offences

3.8 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
3.82
0.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personRobbery11.910.42
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person11.910.00
Property & deceptionTheft35.7333.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter11.915.73
Drug offencesDrug use and possession23.824.12

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
012252021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TaradaleState
All offences
Taradale
15.3
State
89.1
Violent
Taradale
3.8
State
13.7
Property
Taradale
7.6
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Drummond North5.5 km not ranked compare
  2. Malmsbury5.5 km 43 compare
  3. Guildford10.3 km 59 compare
  4. Barkers Creek10.3 km 2 compare
  5. Campbells Creek10.3 km 36 compare
  6. Chewton10.3 km 10 compare
  7. Chewton Bushlands10.3 km not ranked compare
  8. Faraday10.3 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$277/week higher than 55%
Median household income$1,468/week higher than 43%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 60%
Median mortgage repayment$1,534/month higher than 52%
Homes that are rented3% higher than 14%
Owned outright49% higher than 66%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 34%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.8% higher than 80%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 59%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
58 higher than 58%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.0 higher than 67%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Castlemaine Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Taradale

Is Taradale a high-crime area?

Taradale falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 9% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Taradale?

In 2026, 8 offences were recorded in Taradale, or 15.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Taradale?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 262 for violent crime and 1 in 131 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.