Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Glenunga, SA

In 2026, police recorded 135 offences in Glenunga, or 61.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.0× the SA rate.

2,184 residents · estimated 0.9 km² -8.8% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
84 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 84% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
84

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
135
2026 · ▼ -8.8%
Crimes / 1,000
61.8
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
5.0
11 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
56.8
124 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
61.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 199residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 18residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Glenunga SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

5.0 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
3.66
0.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.92
0.6×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.46
1.3×

Property & deception

56.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
39.38
1.5×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.70
1.3×
Property Damage
6.41
0.6×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.29
1.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault83.6612.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons20.921.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.460.35
Property & deceptionTheft8639.3826.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass198.706.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage146.4111.75
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences52.292.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
08216420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GlenungaState
All offences
Glenunga
61.8
State
61.5
Violent
Glenunga
5.0
State
14.7
Property
Glenunga
56.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$380/week higher than 93%
Median household income$1,918/week higher than 79%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 64%
Median mortgage repayment$2,400/month higher than 96%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 66%
Owned outright44% higher than 62%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.0% higher than 34%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
43 higher than 48%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.0 higher than 37%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Beaumont - Glen Osmond”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Glenunga

Is Glenunga a high-crime area?

Glenunga falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 84% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Glenunga?

In 2026, 135 offences were recorded in Glenunga, or 61.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.0× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Glenunga?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 199 for violent crime and 1 in 18 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)