Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Mount Osmond, SA

In 2026, police recorded 10 offences in Mount Osmond, or 21.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.35× the SA rate.

464 residents · estimated 2.1 km² +42.9% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
21 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
21

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
10
2026 · ▲ +42.9%
Crimes / 1,000
21.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.6
4 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
12.9
6 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
21.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 116residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 77residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Mount Osmond SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
4.31
0.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
4.31
2.9×

Property & deception

12.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
4.31
0.2×
Property Damage
4.31
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
4.31
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault24.3112.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons24.311.51
Property & deceptionTheft24.3126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage24.3111.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass24.316.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
081620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount OsmondState
All offences
Mount Osmond
21.6
State
61.5
Violent
Mount Osmond
8.6
State
14.7
Property
Mount Osmond
12.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Glenunga0.0 km 84 compare
  2. St Georges0.0 km 13 compare
  3. Glen Osmond0.0 km 69 compare
  4. Myrtle Bank0.0 km 26 compare
  5. Urrbrae0.0 km 43 compare
  6. Burnside2.7 km 8 compare
  7. Erindale2.7 km 41 compare
  8. Wattle Park2.7 km 17 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$441/week higher than 98%
Median household income$2,777/week higher than 98%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 39%
Median mortgage repayment$2,599/month higher than 96%
Homes that are rented5% higher than 11%
Owned outright41% higher than 53%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.0% higher than 34%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
43 higher than 48%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.0 higher than 37%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Beaumont - Glen Osmond”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Osmond

Is Mount Osmond a high-crime area?

Mount Osmond falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Osmond?

In 2026, 10 offences were recorded in Mount Osmond, or 21.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Osmond?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 116 for violent crime and 1 in 77 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)