Suburb · SA · 2026 data

St Georges, SA

In 2026, police recorded 20 offences in St Georges, or 11.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.19× the SA rate.

1,726 residents · estimated 0.7 km² -35.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
12 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 12% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
13

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
20
2026 · ▼ -35.5%
Crimes / 1,000
11.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
2.3
4 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
9.3
16 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
11.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 431residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 108residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

St Georges SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
2.32
0.2×

Property & deception

9.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Serious Criminal Trespass
4.06
0.6×
Theft
2.90
0.1×
Property Damage
1.74
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.58
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault42.3212.80
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass74.066.76
Property & deceptionTheft52.9026.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage31.7411.75
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences10.582.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0275520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
St GeorgesState
All offences
St Georges
11.6
State
61.5
Violent
St Georges
2.3
State
14.7
Property
St Georges
9.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Glenunga0.0 km 84 compare
  2. Glen Osmond0.0 km 69 compare
  3. Myrtle Bank0.0 km 26 compare
  4. Urrbrae0.0 km 43 compare
  5. Mount Osmond0.0 km 21 compare
  6. Burnside2.7 km 8 compare
  7. Erindale2.7 km 41 compare
  8. Wattle Park2.7 km 17 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$495/week higher than 99%
Median household income$2,414/week higher than 95%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 69%
Median mortgage repayment$2,800/month higher than 98%
Homes that are rented12% higher than 34%
Owned outright48% higher than 75%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.0% higher than 34%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 35%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
43 higher than 48%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.0 higher than 37%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Beaumont - Glen Osmond”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about St Georges

Is St Georges a high-crime area?

St Georges falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 12% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in St Georges?

In 2026, 20 offences were recorded in St Georges, or 11.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in St Georges?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 431 for violent crime and 1 in 108 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)