Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Gillman, SA

In 2025, police recorded 41 offences in Gillman, or 539.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 8.98× the SA rate.

76 residents · estimated 4.0 km²
Not ranked

Gillman has about 76 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
41
2025
Crimes / 1,000
539.5
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
92.1
7 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
447.4
34 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
539.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 11residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 2residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Gillman SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

92.1 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
78.95
6.3×
Other Offences Against The Person
13.16
14.2×

Property & deception

447.4 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
184.21
7.0×
Property Damage And Environmental
144.74
12.8×
Serious Criminal Trespass
92.11
14.6×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
26.32
13.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury678.9512.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person113.160.93
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences14184.2126.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental11144.7411.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass792.116.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences226.321.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
021432023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GillmanState
All offences
Gillman
539.5
State
60.1
Violent
Gillman
92.1
State
14.0
Property
Gillman
447.4
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Wingfield0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Pennington0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Ottoway0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Rosewater0.0 km 100 compare
  5. Angle Park1.8 km 100 compare
  6. Ferryden Park1.8 km 100 compare
  7. Regency Park2.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Athol Park2.6 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 31% of median household income. In the 30–50% rental-stress range

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$278/week higher than 59%
Median household income$900/week higher than 12%
Rent as a share of income31% higher than 98%
Median mortgage repayment$1,300/month higher than 44%
Homes that are rented8% higher than 18%
Owned outright37% higher than 39%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.5% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.5% higher than 82%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
158 higher than 82%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “The Parks”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Gillman

What is the crime rate in Gillman?

In 2025, 41 offences were recorded in Gillman, or 539.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 9.0× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Gillman?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 11 for violent crime and 1 in 2 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)