Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Wingfield, SA

In 2025, police recorded 210 offences in Wingfield, or 477.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 7.94× the SA rate.

440 residents · estimated 7.0 km² 0.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
210
2025 · ▼ 0.0%
Crimes / 1,000
477.3
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
54.5
24 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
422.7
186 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
477.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 18residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 2residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Wingfield SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

54.6 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
45.45
3.6×
Robbery And Related Offences
4.55
12.0×
Other Offences Against The Person
2.27
2.4×
Homicide And Related Offences
2.27
75.7×

Property & deception

422.7 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
238.64
9.1×
Property Damage And Environmental
88.64
7.8×
Serious Criminal Trespass
59.09
9.4×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
36.36
18.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury2045.4512.53
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences24.550.38
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person12.270.93
Crimes against the personHomicide And Related Offences12.270.03
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences105238.6426.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental3988.6411.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass2659.096.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences1636.361.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01132272023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
WingfieldState
All offences
Wingfield
477.3
State
60.1
Violent
Wingfield
54.5
State
14.0
Property
Wingfield
422.7
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Pennington0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Ottoway0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Rosewater0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Gillman0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Angle Park1.8 km 100 compare
  6. Ferryden Park1.8 km 100 compare
  7. Regency Park2.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Athol Park2.6 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 27% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$280/week higher than 60%
Median household income$1,045/week higher than 19%
Rent as a share of income27% higher than 94%
Median mortgage repayment$1,146/month higher than 36%
Homes that are rented30% higher than 78%
Owned outright38% higher than 43%
Social housing2% higher than 67%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.5% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.5% higher than 82%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
158 higher than 82%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “The Parks”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Wingfield

Is Wingfield a high-crime area?

Wingfield falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Wingfield?

In 2025, 210 offences were recorded in Wingfield, or 477.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 7.9× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Wingfield?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 18 for violent crime and 1 in 2 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)