Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Rosewater, SA

In 2026, police recorded 367 offences in Rosewater, or 102.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.67× the SA rate.

3,582 residents · estimated 1.3 km² +40.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
90 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 90% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
90

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
367
2026 · ▲ +40.1%
Crimes / 1,000
102.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
18.4
66 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
84.0
301 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
102.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 54residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 12residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Rosewater SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

18.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
15.91
1.2×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
2.51
1.7×

Property & deception

84.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
54.72
2.1×
Property Damage
18.43
1.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.38
1.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.51
1.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault5715.9112.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons92.511.51
Property & deceptionTheft19654.7226.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage6618.4311.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass308.386.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences92.512.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
019939920232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
RosewaterState
All offences
Rosewater
102.5
State
61.5
Violent
Rosewater
18.4
State
14.7
Property
Rosewater
84.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Wingfield0.0 km 99 compare
  2. Pennington0.0 km 83 compare
  3. Ottoway0.0 km 68 compare
  4. Gillman0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Angle Park1.8 km 96 compare
  6. Ferryden Park1.8 km 57 compare
  7. Regency Park2.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Athol Park2.6 km 78 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$260/week higher than 55%
Median household income$1,314/week higher than 38%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 64%
Median mortgage repayment$1,430/month higher than 53%
Homes that are rented31% higher than 80%
Owned outright25% higher than 12%
Social housing8% higher than 87%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.5% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.5% higher than 82%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
158 higher than 82%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “The Parks”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Rosewater

Is Rosewater a high-crime area?

Rosewater falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 90% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Rosewater?

In 2026, 367 offences were recorded in Rosewater, or 102.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.7× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Rosewater?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 54 for violent crime and 1 in 12 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)