Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Pennington, SA

In 2025, police recorded 344 offences in Pennington, or 91.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.52× the SA rate.

3,773 residents · estimated 1.4 km² -8.5% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
344
2025 · ▼ -8.5%
Crimes / 1,000
91.2
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
21.2
80 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
70.0
264 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
91.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 47residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 14residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Pennington SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

21.2 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
17.23
1.4×
Other Offences Against The Person
2.39
2.6×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.80
2.1×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
0.80
5.0×

Property & deception

70.0 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
40.82
1.6×
Property Damage And Environmental
19.35
1.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
7.42
1.2×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
2.39
1.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury6517.2312.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person92.390.93
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences30.800.38
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec30.800.16
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences15440.8226.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental7319.3511.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass287.426.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences92.391.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01903802023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
PenningtonState
All offences
Pennington
91.2
State
60.1
Violent
Pennington
21.2
State
14.0
Property
Pennington
70.0
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Wingfield0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Ottoway0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Rosewater0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Gillman0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Angle Park1.8 km 100 compare
  6. Ferryden Park1.8 km 100 compare
  7. Regency Park2.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Athol Park2.6 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$1,276/week higher than 34%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 62%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 58%
Homes that are rented39% higher than 89%
Owned outright25% higher than 13%
Social housing22% higher than 97%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.5% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.5% higher than 82%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
158 higher than 82%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “The Parks”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Pennington

Is Pennington a high-crime area?

Pennington falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Pennington?

In 2025, 344 offences were recorded in Pennington, or 91.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.5× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Pennington?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 47 for violent crime and 1 in 14 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)